GOHSENOL™ EG is high quality Polyvinyl Alcohol (PVOH) obtained after eliminating impurities through purification process, conforming to the standard of cosmetic ingredients (Japanese Standards of Quasi-drug Ingredients).
Low skin irritating water-soluble resin
Used as a binder, film-forming agent, or hydrophilic thickener.
With its surfactant ability, GOHSENOL™ EG can be used as a polymer emulsion for UV absorber, silicone, and polar/non-polar oil to obtain soap-free emulsion
Stable emulsion with fine particles can be obtained by high-pressure homogenizer.
Degree of hydrolysis:｛n/(m+n)}×100[mol%]
Degree of hydrolysis
＊4%solution, under 20 deg. C
Standard conforming to
Japanese Standard of Quasi-drug Ingredients (JSQI)
INCI : POLYVINYL ALCOHOL
CAS No: 25213-24-5
Conflict mineral(Sn, Mn, Ta, WO
3 etc.) Free Gluten Free
Genetically Modified Organism (GMO) Free
Hair styling agent
Hair care product
View the products of Healthcare Solution Unit , Mitsubishi Chemical [Open in a new window]
Your recently viewed products