β-Arbutin is used as a whitening agent in cosmetics.

Inquiries

Characteristics

[Close]

β-Arbutin is used as a whitening ingredient for controlling the generation of melanin pigments, which are substances causing discoloration and freckles.
It is known as a substance contained in ericaceous herbs called bearberry leaf. Discoloration and freckles occur due to reactive oxygen produced in skin by exposure to UV in sunlight, stress, atmospheric pollution, etc., which activates tyrosinase and the activated enzyme promotes the conversion of tyrosine in melanocytes (pigment cells) to melanin pigments. β-Arbutin is said to demonstrate whitening effects by reducing the production of melanin pigments by working directly on tyrosinase in melanocytes.

β-Arbutin

Chemical name 4-Hydroxyphenyl-β-D-glucopyranoside
Chemical name in English 4-Hydroxyphenyl-β-D-glucopyranoside
CAS number 497-76-7
Molecular formula C12H16O7
Molecular weight 272
Structural formula
Classification by functional group, compound Benzene ring, hydroxyl group (alcoholic hydroxyl group, phenolic hydroxyl group)
Melting point (°C) 198–202°C
Aqueous solubility Soluble、13%/room temperature
Industrial Safety and Health Act 8-(4)-1030

Applications

[Close]

Used as a whitening ingredient reducing the generation of melanin pigment, a substance causing discoloration and freckles.

Inquiries Concerning Products

View the products of Fine Chemicals Dept.[Open in a new window]