GOHSENOL™ EG is high quality Polyvinyl Alcohol (PVOH) obtained after eliminating impurities through purification process, conforming to the standard of cosmetic ingredients (Japanese Standards of Quasi-drug Ingredients).

Inquiries

Characteristics

[Close]

  • Low skin irritating water-soluble resin
  • Used as a binder, film-forming agent, or hydrophilic thickener.
  • With its surfactant ability, GOHSENOL™ EG can be used as a polymer emulsion for UV absorber, silicone, and polar/non-polar oil to obtain soap-free emulsion
  • Stable emulsion with fine particles can be obtained by high-pressure homogenizer.

Chemical Structure

Degree of hydrolysis:{n/(m+n)}×100[mol%]

Product list

[Close]

Grades Degree of hydrolysis
[mol%]
Viscosity*
[mPa・s]
EG-05C 86.5-89.0 4.3-6.3
EG-40C 34.4-51.6
  1. 4%solution, under 20 deg. C

Standard conforming to

[Close]

  • Japanese Standard of Quasi-drug Ingredients (JSQI)

Regulatory Information

[Close]

  • INCI : POLYVINYL ALCOHOL
  • CAS No: 25213-24-5

Certificates/ Statements

  • TSE/BSE Free
  • Radiation Free
  • 1,4-dioxiane Free
  • Conflict mineral(Sn, Mn, Ta, WO3 etc.) Free
  • Gluten Free
  • Genetically Modified Organism (GMO) Free

Major Applications

[Close]

  • Lotion
  • Skin milk
  • Cream
  • Whitening cream
  • Mask
  • Makeup items
  • Hair treatment
  • Hair styling agent
  • Treatment
  • Hair care product

Inquiries Concerning Products

Polyvinyl Alcohol (PVA,PVOH) for Cosmetic Ingredients GOHSENOL™ EG


Business Promotion Office
Information, Electronics and Display Planning Dept.

View the products of Information_Electronics and Display Planning Dept.[Open in a new window]